Monday, April 19, 2010
[…] Nevertheless, it all depends on the board and how it chooses to make its decision, according to the source, or if NRC grants DOE increased latitude to present responses to the intervenors' arguments outside the NRC rule that guides intervention procedure.
The rule, found at 10 CFR 2.323, reads: "The moving party has no right to reply, except as permitted by the Secretary, the Assistant Secretary, or the presiding officer. Permission may be granted only in compelling circumstances, such as where the moving party demonstrates that it could not reasonably have anticipated the arguments to which it seeks leave to reply."
The NARUC source says DOE will be hardpressed to explain how it could not have reasonably anticipated the arguments against its motion when Aiken County, SC, filed its motion to intervene ahead of DOE's motion to withdraw with prejudice.